Privacy Policy

We take data protection seriously and are committed to the protection of your personal data.
We comply with the legal requirements of the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (FDPA), the Ordinance on the Federal Data Protection Act (OFDPA) and other data protection provisions that may be applicable, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (GDPR). Please note that we may amend this privacy policy from time to time, we therefore recommend that you consult it regularly.
 
In the following, we would like to inform you on how we treat your personal data.
 
1. Scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data
1.1. When you visit our website
When you visit our website, our servers temporarily store each access in a log file. The following data is collected and stored, without any action on your part, until it is automatically deleted after twelve months at the latest:
· the IP address of the requesting computer,
· date and time of access,
· name and URL of the data retrieved,
· the website from which our domain was accessed (referrer URL), and the search
 term used, as applicable,
· the operating system of your computer and the browser used (type, version and
 language), and
· the transmission protocol used (e.g. HTTP/1.1).
 
This data is collected and processed for the purpose of allowing the use of our website (establishing a connection), ensuring system security and stability in the long term and allowing our Internet offering to be optimized, as well as for internal statistical purposes. We rely on our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, to process the data for these purposes.
 
The IP address will be evaluated for clarification and defense purposes only in the event of an attack on the websites network infrastructure or in case of a suspicion of unauthorized or abusive use of the website. It may further be used for identification purposes in criminal proceedings and in the context of civil and criminal proceedings against the concerned individual, as necessary and required. We rely on our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR to process the data for these purposes.
Lastly, when you visit our website, we may use cookies. Please see Section 2 “Cookies” for further details.
 
1.2. When you create an account using our website or app
· the data listed on 1.1 above
· your name, username, email address and country of residence
· your World Bridge Federatoin number (optional)
· information about your device if/when you enable video, audio and chat messages which may include information about your microphone, camera and operating system
· information about the settings of your user profile as you provide it to us.
 
This data is collected and processed for the purpose of allowing you to log in and use thefull functionality of the website or app, to play bridge online (alone or with other users), to participate in tournaments and access your playing history as well as to constantly improve our services.
Other users of the website/app (the players you play with, tournaments organisers, kibitzers) may see your video, hear your audio and see your chat messages as well as your first and last name. For troubleshooting purposes (video) games may be monitored from time to time by our developers, system administrators or contractors. Please note that you have to be 18 years old or older in order to create a Bridge Champ account.
 
1.3. When you subscribe to our newsletter
If you subscribe to our newsletter or any other special purpose mailing list, we collect the following information from you:
· Email and name
 
Our newsletter may contain a so-called web beacon (tracking pixel) or similar technical means. A web beacon is a 1×1 pixel, non-visible graphic that is related to the user ID of each newsletter subscriber.
 
For each newsletter sent, there is information about the address file used, the subject and the number of newsletters sent. In addition, it can be seen which addresses have not yet received the newsletter, to which address it was sent and at which addresses the delivery failed. The opening rate including the information as to which addresses have opened the newsletter is visible as well. Finally, we receive the information as to which addresses have unsubscribed. We use this data for statistical purposes and to optimize the content and structure of the newsletter. This allows us to better align the information and offers in our newsletter with the individual interests of the recipients. The tracking pixel is deleted when you delete the newsletter.
 
In order to prevent the use of the web beacon in our newsletters, to the extent not already the case by default, please set your email programme so that no HTML is displayed in messages. On the following pages, you will find explanations on how to activate this setting for the most common email programmes:
 
With your subscription to our newsletter you consent within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR to the processing by us of the above mentioned personal data provided by you for marketing purposes, such as providing you with actual information on Bridge Champ and its services, sending emails with advertising or marketing content, sending event invitations, and providing customer-specific advertising.
 
We may contract third parties for the technical handling of our marketing activities and may disclose your data to such third parties for this purpose (see Section 4 “Disclosure of data to third parties”). We use email marketing services from Mailgun:
 
Mailgun Technologies Ltd, 112 E Pecan St. #1135 San Antonio, TX 78205, USA
 
Your email address will be used for the above outlined purposes until you withdraw your consent. You may withdraw your consent with effect for the future and unsubscribe from all marketing campaigns at any time either by contacting us (see Section 10 “Contact”) or by unsubscribing through the unsubscribe link at the end of each respective newsletter.
 
2. Cookies
When you access our website we may collect information by means of cookies.
Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically stores on your computer’s hard drive when you visit our website. Cookies neither damage the hard disk of your computer nor do they transmit your personal data to us. Among other things, cookies help us make your visit on our website easier, more pleasant and more meaningful.
Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or that a warning message will always appear when a new cookie arrives.
On the following pages, you will find explanations as to how to configure the processing of cookies in the most common browsers:
 
 
Please note that deactivating cookies may prevent you from using some or all of the features of our website.
 
3. Links to our social media presences
On our website, we have incorporated links to our social media profiles on the following social networks:
· Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA;
· Facebook: Meta Platforms Inc, d.b.a Meta (formerly Facebook Inc.), Menlo Park, CA, US
 
If you click on the relevant social network icons, you will be automatically redirected to our profile on the relevant social network. In order to use the functions of the relevant network, you must partially log-in to your user account.
 
When you open a link to one of our social media profiles, a direct connection is established between your browser and the server of the relevant social network. This gives the network the information that you have visited our website with your IP address and accessed the link. If you access a link to a network while being logged in to your account on the relevant network, the content of our website may be linked to your profile in the network, which means that the network can link your visit to our website directly to your user account. If you want to prevent this, you should logout before clicking on the relevant links. An assignment takes place in any case, if you log-in to the relevant network after clicking on the link.
 
For more information about the purpose and scope of the data collection and further data processing by the above mentioned social media networks and your particular rights and data protection options, please see their respective privacy policies.
 
4. Disclosure of data to third parties
We will only transfer your personal data to third parties if you have given your express consent, if there is a legal obligation to do so, or if it is necessary for the enforcement of our rights, in particular to assert claims arising out of the contractual relationship.
 
In addition, we will transfer your data to third parties as far as it is necessary for the use of the website, the processing of your contact requests, the sending of marketing communications, and the analysis of your user behaviour. The use of the data forwarded for these purposes by third parties is strictly limited to the stated purposes.
 
Third-party service providers are explicitly mentioned in this Privacy Policy. Additional service providers to whom personal data collected via the websites is passed on or who have or may have access to is our hosting provider Digital Ocean, https://www.digitalocean.com/ We use Mailfence https://mailfence.com/ as our company email provider and Amazon Web Services https://aws.amazon.com/ for video conferencing features. Please consult their respective privacy policies as to the extent your right are concerned. The data is passed on for the purpose of providing and maintaining the functionalities of our website. For this processing we rely on our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.
 
5. Transmission of personal data abroad
We may transfer your data to third parties located abroad for the purpose of the data processing described in this Privacy Policy.
Any such third-party companies are obliged to protect the privacy of individuals to the same extent as we do. If the level of data protection in a country does not correspond to the Swiss or European level, we ensure by contract that the protection of your personal data corresponds at all times to that in Switzerland or the EU.
 
Certain third-party service providers have their registered office in the US. Further explanations on the data that may be transferred to the US can be found under Section 6 “Note on data transfers to the US”.
 
6. Note on data transfers to the US
For the sake of completeness, we note that, as part of US legislation, US authorities are able to take surveillance measures, under which the general storage of all data sent from the European Union to the US is possible. This takes place without distinction, limitation or exception, on the basis of the objective pursued and without objective criteria that would allow it to limit access by US authorities to personal data and its subsequent use tospecific, strictly limited purposes that justify access to this data.
 
Furthermore, we would like to point out that there are no legal remedies available in the USA for the data subjects from Switzerland or the EU that would allow them to gain access to the data concerning them and to obtain their correction or deletion, and there is no effective legal protection against general access rights of US authorities. We explicitly draw attention to this legal and factual situation to the data subject so that he or she may make an informed decision as to the consent to the use of his or her data.
 
For individuals residing in EU Member States, please note that from the point of view of the European Union, the US does not have sufficient data protection levels due, inter alia, to the issues mentioned in this Section. To the extent that we have explained in thisprivacy policy that recipients of data are located in the US, we will ensure that your data is adequately protected by our partners, either by way of a contract or by requiring certifications from the companies at issue under the EU-US -Privacy Shield.
 
7. Right to information, deletion and correction
You have the right to obtain information on the personal data that we store about you on request at any time.
In addition, you have the right to ask us to correct inaccurate data and to ask us to delete your personal data (including the data you provide us in the context of a job application), as long as there is no legal retention duty that requires us or legal basis that allows us to further process such data.
 
We note that in the case of deletion of your data, the full use of our website and/or app may no longer be possible or not possible to the full extent.
You can withdraw your consent to certain data processing at any time with effect for the future.
You also have the right to demand the release of the data you have given us (right to data portability). On request, we will also forward the data to a third party of your choice. You have the right to receive the data in a common file format.
 
For the aforementioned purposes, you can contact us via the email address privacy@jelurida.com We may, at our discretion, require proof of identity to process your request.
 
This does not affect your right to complain to a data protection authority at any time.
 
8. Data retention
We only store personal data for as long as necessary to:
· provide you with services that you have requested or for purposes as to which you have given your consent,
· enable the above-mentioned advertising and analysis services within the scope of our legitimate interests.
 
Please note that legal retention periods may apply for certain data. Such data must be stored by us until the end of the retention period. We block any such data in our system and use them exclusively to comply with our legal obligations.
 
9. Data security
We take reasonable technical and organizational security measures that we deem appropriate in order to protect your stored data against manipulation, loss, or unauthorized third party access. Our security measures are continually adapted to technological developments.
 
We also take internal data privacy very seriously. Our employees and the service providers are required to maintain secrecy and to comply with applicable data protection legislation.In addition, they are granted access to personal data only insofar as this is necessary for them to carry out their respective tasks or mandate.
 
10. Contact
If you have any questions regarding data protection, if you would like to receive information or if you would like to request the deletion of your personal data, please contact us by email at privacy@jelurida.com
 
Alternatively, you can write to:
Jelurida Swiss SA
Data Privacy
Via della Posta 4
6900 Lugano
Switzerland
 
Skip to content